803 S.W.2d 92 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] There was substantial evidence to support the trial court’s finding. This point is denied.
PARENTS’ APPEAL
Parents contend the trial court abused its discretion in awarding wife a judgment against them in the amount of $25,000 for attorney fees and in the sum of $2,500 for court costs.
Parents contend § 452.355, RSMo 1986, does not permit the allocation and taxing of attorney fees against any person other than the petitioner and/or the respondent in a dissolution proceeding. Section 452.355 provides in part:
The court from time to time after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under sections 452.300 to 452.415 and for attorney’s fees....
We have been unable to discover a case in which a third party was charged with attorney fees and/or costs under § 452.355, nor or we aware of any other statute which would provide for such an award.
Statutes allowing taxation of costs are strictly construed. Parrett v. Integon Life Ins.