588 A.2d 1354 | R.I. | 1991
[…] First, the trial justice must determine which of the parties’ assets are marital property and which are nonmarital property. Second, the trial justice must consider the factors enumerated in § 15-5-16.1. Third, he or she must distribute the marital property.” Vanni v. Vanni, 535 A.2d 1268, 1270 (R.I.1988) (citing Quinn v. Quinn, 512 A.2d 848, 852 (R.I.1986)).

*1359According to § 15-5-16.1(b), the trial justice, when modifying a decree for equitable assignment, maintains the authority to take into account those assets considered in the initial assignment of property. Section 15-5-16.1(b) provides in pertinent part:

“The assignment of property once made in a final decree shall be final subject only to any right of appeal which the parties may have. Any assignment made by the family court shall be so regarded as a judgment for debt that suit may be brought or execution may issue thereon for the property due and undelivered or the amount due and unpaid to be shown by affidavits of the person entitled to the same and the attorney of record of the person, the executions to run against the goods and chattels of the husband and wife, as the case may be, and for want thereof against the body; and the court may make all necessary orders and decrees concerning the same.”

At the time of the divorce, the tax shelters in question qualified under § 15-5-16.1 as property to be considered for equitable assignment. In fact the trial justice, in issuing the judgment, referenced the tax shelters and assigned the property held therein to defendant.