588 A.2d 1354 | R.I. | 1991
[…] According to the modified terms, defendant’s alimony obligations were reduced by $15,000 per year and the payments required under the equitable assignment of stock were suspended until such time as defendant could realize assets from his pri- or dealings.

The defendant asserts that the trial justice erred in reducing the alimony to $30,-000, relying on insufficient findings of fact. Pursuant to G.L.1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 15-5-16, the Family Court may review and alter decrees establishing the amount and payment of alimony. Section 15-5-16(a) provides in pertinent part:

“The decree may be made retroactive in the court’s discretion to the date that the court finds that a substantial change in circumstances has occurred; provided however, the court shall set forth in its decision the specific findings of fact which show a substantial change in circumstances and upon which findings of facts the court has decided to make the decree retroactive.”