Rogers v. Rockdale County
[…] Holcomb v. Trax, Inc., 138 Ga. App. 105, 106 (225 SE2d 468) (1976). “The plenary control of the court over orders and judgments during the term at which they were rendered extends to all orders and judgments . . . save those which are founded upon verdicts. [Cits.]” Allstate Ins. Co. v. Clark, 186 Ga. App. 58, 59 (366 SE2d 394) (1988). No question has been raised as to whether the subject judgment was vacated during the term at which it was entered, and in any event, OCGA § 9-11-60 (f) provides that except for motions for new trial, “[i]n all other instances, all motions to set aside judgments shall be brought within three years from entry of the judgment complained of.” Accordingly, we find no lack of authority in the trial judge to rule on the motion, and we deny the motion to dismiss the appeal.

2. The trial court correctly granted summary judgment to defendants.