Rogers v. Meiser
[…] A "real estate licensee" for purposes of the RPCDA is "a person licensed under the Oklahoma Real Estate License Code[.]"[13] Thus, the Act is also inapplicable if property *974 owners market their house without using a real estate licensee and buyer—presumably unaware of the RPCDA or for other reason —fails to request a disclosure statement.[14] The parties here do not dispute the RPCDA's applicability in that defendants were represented by a real estate licensee and a disclosure statement was provided to plaintiffs.[15]

¶ 12 Defendants primarily rely on portions of § 837 of the RPCDA to support their abrogation argument, as well as the Act's title. In relevant part § 837 provides:

A. The purchaser may recover in a civil action only in the event of any of the following:
1. The failure of the seller to provide to the purchaser a disclaimer statement or a disclosure statement and any amendment prior to acceptance of an offer to purchase;
2. The failure of the seller to disclose in the disclosure statement or any amendment provided to the purchaser a defect which was actually known to the seller prior to acceptance of an offer to purchase; or
* * *
B. The sole and exclusive civil remedy for a failure under subsection A of this section by the seller or the real estate licensee shall be an action for actual damages, including the cost of repairing *975 the defect, suffered by the purchaser as a result of a defect existing in the property as of the date of acceptance by the seller of an offer to purchase and shall not include the remedy of exemplary damages.
* * *
F. This act applies to, regulates and determines rights, duties, obligations and remedies of the seller, the real estate licensee and the purchaser with respect to disclosure of defects in property. (Emphasis added.)[16]

The RPCDA's title provides: