Rogers v. Meiser
[…] [17] Caveat emptor means, let the buyer beware or take care. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 281 (Revised Fourth Edition 1968). It summarizes the maxim that a purchaser must examine, judge, and test for himself/herself. Id.

[18] Another purpose of the RPCDA appears to delineate the duty or lack thereof of real estate licensees involved in real estate transactions. Section 836 of the RPCDA provides in pertinent part:

A. A real estate licensee representing a seller has the duty to obtain from the seller a disclaimer statement or a disclosure statement and any amendment required by this act and to make such statement available to potential purchasers prior to acceptance of an offer to purchase.

B. A real estate licensee representing or assisting a purchaser has the duty to obtain and make available to the purchaser a disclaimer statement or a disclosure statement and any amendment required by this act prior to the acceptance of an offer to purchase.

C. A real estate licensee has the duty to disclose to the purchaser any defects in the property actually known to the licensee which are not included in the disclosure statement or any amendment.

D. A real estate licensee who has complied with the requirements of subsections A, B and C of this section, as applicable, shall have no further duties to the seller or the purchaser regarding any disclosures required under this act.

* * *

E. A real estate licensee has no duty to the seller or the purchaser to conduct an independent inspection of the property and has no duty to independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement made by the seller in the disclaimer statement or the disclosure statement and any amendment.