Rogers v. Meiser
[…] [13] The Oklahoma Real Estate License Code is found at 59 O.S.2001, § 858-101 et seq., as amended.

[14] The RPCDA defines disclosure as "a written declaration ... based on actual knowledge of the seller regarding certain physical conditions of the property. A disclosure for purposes of the [RPCDA] is not a warranty, implied or express, of any kind[.]" § 832(10). A defect "means a condition, malfunction or problem that would have a materially adverse effect on the monetary value of the property, or that would impair the health or safety of future occupants of the property[.]" § 832(9).

[15] The information the disclosure form must contain regarding defects within the seller's knowledge is set out in § 833. Section 833(A)-(C) provides:

A. A seller of property located in this state shall deliver, or cause to be delivered, to the purchaser of such property one of the following:

1. A written property disclaimer statement on a form established by rule by the Oklahoma Real Estate Commission which states that the seller:

a. has never occupied the property and makes no disclosures concerning the condition of the property, and

b. has no actual knowledge of any defect; or

2. A written property condition disclosure statement on a form established by rule by the Oklahoma Real Estate Commission which shall include the information set forth in subsection B of this section.

B. 1. The disclosure statement shall include an identification of items and improvements which are included in the sale of the property and whether such items or improvements are in normal working order. The disclosures required shall also include a statement of whether the seller has actual knowledge of defects or information in relation to the following:

a. water and sewer systems, including the source of household water, water treatment systems, sprinkler systems, occurrence of water in the heating and air conditioning ducts, water seepage or leakage, drainage or grading problems and flood zone status,

b. structural systems, including the roof, walls, floors, foundation and any basement,

c. plumbing, electrical, heating and air conditioning systems,

d. infestation or damage of wood-destroying organisms,

e. major fire or tornado damage,

f. land use matters,

g. existence of hazardous or regulated materials and other conditions having an environmental impact,

h. any other defects known to the seller, and

i. other matters the Oklahoma Real Estate Commission deems appropriate.

2. The disclosure statement shall include the following notices to the purchaser in bold and conspicuous type:

a.