Rogers v. Lane County
[…] Given the specific language in Article IX, section 3a, and the legislative intent expressed in the Voters’ Pamphlet, we conclude that the proposed expenditures for a parking lot facility and covered walkways are not authorized by the constitution. They are, at best, highway-related projects.

Reversed.

ORS 33.710, dealing with judicial examination to determine the legality of the actions and organizations of municipal corporations, provides, in part:

“(2) The governing body may commence a proceeding in the circuit court of the county in which the- municipal corporation or the greater part thereof is located, for the purpose of having a judicial examination and judgment of the court as to the regularity and legality of:
<<**** *
“(d) The authorization of any contract and as to the validity of the contract, whether or not it has been executed.”

ORS 294.950 provides, in relevant part:

“(2) [A] county may share the proceeds of any tax or excise described in section 3a, Article IX of the Oregon Constitution, with any city situated in whole or in part within the county * * *.”