851 S.W.2d 672 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Rogers contends that in view of the doctrine of subrogation and given the plain meaning of the statute, the right created under § 287.150 is a right of subrogation rather than one of indemnity. Rogers also points out that the term “subrogated” as it appears in the statute suggests the legislative intent that § 287.150 be construed as a right of subrogation.
Section 287.150 provides, in pertinent part:
1. Where a third person is liable to the employee or to the dependents, for the injury or death, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person, and the recovery by such employer shall not be limited to the amount payable as compensation to such employee or dependents, but such employer may recover any amount which such employee or his dependents would have been entitled to recover....
3. Whenever a recovery against the third person is effected by the employee or his dependents, the employer shall pay from his share of the recovery a proportionate share of the expenses of the recovery, including a reasonable attorney fee. After the expenses and attorney have been paid the balance of the recovery shall be apportioned between the employer and the employee or his dependents in the same ratio that the total amount due the employer bears to the total amount recovered, or the balance of the recovery may be divided between the employer and the employee or his dependents as they may agree. Any part of the recovery found to be due to the employer, the employee or his dependents shall be paid forthwith and any part of the recovery paid to the employee or his dependents under this section shall be treated by them as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.3
The meaning of the term “subrogated” as it is used in § 287.150 was addressed in O’Hanlon Reports, Inc. v. Needles, 360 S.W.2d 382 (Mo.App.1962). O’Hanlon held that the statute does not give a true subro-gation right to the employer.
The court stated: