Rogers v. City of Dayton, 21593, Unpublished Decision (2-16-2007)
[…] The City contends that the motor vehicle driven by Moreo cannot be considered self-insured within the meaning of the financial responsibility law of Ohio, because the City does not have a certificate of self-insurance under Ohio's Financial Responsibility Act ("FRA"), Chapter 4509.01, et seq.

{¶ 35} Under the FRA, "[a]ny person in whose name more than twenty-five vehicles are registered in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the registrar of motor vehicles. . . ." R.C. 4509.72(A). "The registrar shall issue a certificate of self-insurance upon the application of any such person who is of sufficient financial ability to pay judgments against him." R.C. 4509.72(B). In sum, the registrar is required to issue a certificate of self-insurance to any person who has more than twenty-five vehicles registered in Ohio, is financially able to pay judgments against him, and requests the certificate.