Roger Rankin Enterprises, Inc. v. Green
[…] A reading of Section 832.05 convinces me that the Legislature did not intend to confer on a payee a private right of action against the writer of a worthless check. First, and most obviously, had the Florida Legislature intended to confer such a right, it could have expressly done so in the same manner as other states, see, e.g., Ala. Code § 6-5-285 (1975); Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-12 (1972), as it has seen fit to do in respect to other crimes, see, e.g., § 812.035, Fla. Stat. (1981) (expressly providing civil treble damage action to one injured by reason of theft made criminal by Section 812.012). Second, the express purpose of Section 832.05 contains no language which in the slightest way suggests a legislative intent that the statute was enacted for the protection of payees:

"(1) PURPOSE. — The purpose of this section is to remedy the evil of giving checks, drafts, bills of exchange and other orders on a bank without first providing funds in or credit with the depository on which the same are made or drawn to pay and satisfy the same, which tends to create the circulation of worthless checks, drafts, bills of exchange and other orders on banks, bad banking, check kiting and a mischief to trade and commerce."

Third, to imply such an intent would require us to abrogate an express provision of the Uniform Commercial Code, § 673.403, Fla. Stat.