Roger E. Smith, Inc. v. SHN Consulting Engineers & Geologists, Inc.
[…] (Tomko Woll, supra, 46 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1333-1334; Sevilla v. Steams-Roger, Inc. (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 608, 611 [161 Cal.Rptr. 700].) In addition, the legislative intent that sections 337.1 and 337.15 operate as outer limits on the time for bringing an action, and not as freestanding statutes of limitation, finds expression in the virtually identical provision in both statutes: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any action.” (§ 337.1, subd. (c); see also § 337.15, subd. (d) [“Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for bringing any action”].)