Roger E. Smith, Inc. v. SHN Consulting Engineers & Geologists, Inc.
[…] Because the contractor’s cause of action “obviously accrued at some point between August and November 26, 1968”—i.e., during the period of experimentation with revised concrete mixes before work on the exterior finish was suspended entirely—the court reasoned section 337.1 gave Nicholson-Brown four years from that accrual date to file suit. (Nicholson-Brown, supra, 62 Cal.App.3d at p. 533.)

Except that claims for injuries or death caused by a patent deficiency during the fourth year after substantial completion may be brought within one year after the date of such injury or death. (§ 337.1, subd. (b).)

The relevant portions of section 337.15 provide:

“(a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following:
“(1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property. “(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency.