Roger E. Smith, Inc. v. SHN Consulting Engineers & Geologists, Inc.
[…] (Ojavan Investors, Inc. v. California Coastal Com. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 373, 385 [62 Cal.Rptr.2d 803]; AARTS Productions, Inc. v. Crocker Nat. Bank (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 1061, 1064-1066 [225 Cal.Rptr. 203].)

I. The Applicable Statute of Limitations.

Here, as in their motion below, respondents contend Resco’s claims are governed by section 339, subdivision 1, which specifies a two-year period of limitations for any action “upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.” This statute has been applied to claims for professional negligence. (Slavin v. Trout (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th *6431536, 1539 [23 Cal.Rptr.2d 219].)