Roger E. Smith, Inc. v. SHN Consulting Engineers & Geologists, Inc.
[…] *650Our determination that section 337.1 creates a two-step limitation mirroring the analysis under section 337.15 is supported by the statutes’ common purpose of providing some groups in the construction industry with finality, protecting them from extended liability, and promoting construction. (Tomko Woll, supra, 46 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1333-1334; Sevilla v. Steams-Roger, Inc. (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 608, 611 [161 Cal.Rptr. 700].) In addition, the legislative intent that sections 337.1 and 337.15 operate as outer limits on the time for bringing an action, and not as freestanding statutes of limitation, finds expression in the virtually identical provision in both statutes: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any action.” (§ 337.1, subd. (c); see also § 337.15, subd. (d) [“Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for bringing any action”].)