89 Cal. App. 4th 638 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] California Coastal Com. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 373, 385 [62 Cal.Rptr.2d 803]; AARTS Productions, Inc. v. Crocker Nat. Bank (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 1061, 1064-1066 [225 Cal.Rptr. 203].)
I. The Applicable Statute of Limitations.
Here, as in their motion below, respondents contend Resco’s claims are governed by section 339, subdivision 1, which specifies a two-year period of limitations for any action “upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.” This statute has been applied to claims for professional negligence. (Slavin v. Trout (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th
Section 337.1 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following:
“(1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property;
“(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such patent deficiency; . . . ffl • • • AD
“(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any action. [f] . . . HQ
“(e) As used in this section, ‘patent deficiency’ means a deficiency which is apparent by reasonable inspection.”
A. Section 337.1 Does Not Apply Before Substantial Completion.
We consider first whether the Legislature intended section 337.1 to provide the limitations period for claims alleging economic losses incurred in the course of construction.