Roger E. Smith, Inc. v. SHN Consulting Engineers & Geologists, Inc.
[…] After extended negotiations with the city, the general contractor eventually filed suit against the city and the architect on December 8, 1970. (Nicholson-Brown, supra, 62 Cal.App.3d at pp. 530-531.)

On appeal from a judgment in favor of the general contractor, the architect contended the claims against it should have been barred by the two-year statute of limitations in section 339, subdivision 1. The appellate court observed that “[a]s a general rule” section 339 applies to claims of negligent performance of professional services; however, the court concluded section 337.1 “deals more specifically with the present case.” (Nicholson-Brown, supra, 62 Cal.App.3d at p. 532.) Relying solely on statutory language stating that section 337.1 applies to claims alleging patent deficiency “in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction,” the court concluded “the four-year limitation of section 337.1 rather than the two-year limitation of section 339, subdivision 1, applies to cases of architectural malpractice.” (62 Cal.App.3d at p. 533.)