457 F.3d 561 | 6th Cir. | 2006
[…] 1. Did Bank One have possession of the promissory note? Under Kentucky law, when First Greensboro assigned its interest in the promissory note by
means of the “blank indorsement,” the interest became “payable to bearer and . . . negotiated by transfer of possession alone. . . .” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.3-205(2). Bank One therefore claims that its possession of the note, and its status as a bona fide purchaser for value, renders it a “bearer” that is able to enforce the note against the Cooks. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 355.1-201(20), 355.3- 301. Pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-330(4), “a purchaser of an instrument has priority over a secured interest in the instrument perfected by a method other than possession if the purchaser gives value and takes possession of the instrument in good faith and without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party.”
On appeal, Rogan contends that there are material facts in dispute as to whether Bank One actually possesses the promissory note on behalf of the ARC Trust. We respectfully disagree.