Roethle v. Department of Licensing
[…] Roethle's driver's license. Following her motion for relief from judgment, however, the court reversed the Department's decision to revoke her license because the officer improperly advised Ms. Roethle of the "consequences of refusing to submit to a chemical test of breath."

The Department's sole contention is that the court erred in reversing the revocation of Ms. Roethle's driver's license. It claims RCW 46.20.308 does not require that the officer warn the arrested driver of the specific length of revocation or denial of the driver's license.

Former RCW 46.20.308 provides:

(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the *609 provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a chemical test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
(2) ... The officer shall warn the driver that (a) his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test, and (b) that his or her refusal to take the test may be used against him or her in a subsequent criminal trial.

The underlying purpose of the implied consent statute is to provide the vehicle operator the opportunity to make an intelligent decision whether to exercise the statutory right of refusal. State v. Whitman Cy. Dist.