730 S.E.2d 641 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Id. at 114 (I).
Id. at 115 (I).
Id.
Id. at 123 (II).
At the hearing on the plea in bar, Roesser adduced evidence from a former member of the jury to the effect that the juror’s decision to acquit on the murder charges was based on his acceptance of Roesser’s justification defense. This testimony, however, is irrelevant to the issue at hand. The issue before us is not whether the jury could have based its acquittals on Roesser’s justification defense. As made clear in Yeager, the issue is whether the jury necessarily based its decision on its acceptance of this defense. Id. at 119 (II).
OCGA § 16-5-1 (b).
Id.
OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) (a person commits felony murder “when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice”).
OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2).