730 S.E.2d 641 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Benton v. Maryland, 395 U. S. 784,794 (III) (89 SC 2056, 23 LE2d 707) (1969). Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XVIII of the Georgia Constitution provides: “No person shall be put in jeopardy of life or liberty more than once for the same offense except when a new trial has been granted after conviction or in case of mistrial.”
(Citations omitted.) State v. Bair, 303 Ga. App. 183 (692 SE2d 806) (2010).
OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) (“A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however,... a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony”).
Roesser introduced evidence that, in December 2006, a Sony PlayStation retailed for approximately $600, and people would wait in line in freezing weather for a chance to buy one.