34 B.R. 39 | Bankr. S.D. Florida | 1983
[…] The penalty prescribed by Florida for failure to pay this tax is payment of the tax, together with a specified penalty or conviction and punishment as a misdemeanor of the second degree. § 201.17. Statutes imposing taxes must be construed strictly in favor of the taxpayer. There is no basis to conclude that defendant’s failure to pay the tax before recordation nullified the effect of the recordation. Fla.Stat. § 679.403(1) provides to the contrary:
“Presentation for filing of a financing statement and tender of the filing fee or acceptance of the statement by the filing officer and recording in compliance with § 679.4011, where required, constitutes filing under this chapter.”
It is clear to me that the U.C.C. perfection of defendant’s security interest occurred on February 11, 1982, when the document was accepted for recordation.
In Kotzen v.