Roebuck v. Mecosta County Road Commission
[…] Jaroske v Hurford, supra.

The law does not fix the number who must travel upon a road in order to determine whether it exists by user. In Village of Grandville v Jenison, 84 Mich 54, 68; 47 NW 600, 603 (1890), the Court stated that it would be sufficient to constitute a highway by user if the road was traveled as much as the circumstances of the surrounding population, and their business, required. See also Village of Riverview v A. G. Liggett & Sons Co, 253 Mich 23, 26; 234 NW 116, 117 (1931).

Further, plaintiff contends that, if the road was ever a public way, it was abandoned under MCLA 221.22; MSA 9.23, which states:

"Every public highway already laid out, or hereafter to be laid out, no part of which shall have been opened and worked within four [4] years after the time of its being so laid out, shall cease to be a road for any purpose whatever.”

However, the trial judge found, as a matter of fact, that immediately after the township action in 1939, the selected roadway was ditched and at least in part graded, thus satisfying the requirements of the statute. We cannot say that this finding of fact is clearly erroneous.