Roebuck v. Mecosta County Road Commission
[…] On appeal, plaintiff contends that these findings of fact are erroneous.

The trier of facts, however, is permitted a wise discretion in determining what the facts are, and an appellate court will not substitute its judgment on questions of fact unless the facts clearly preponderate in the opposite direction. Jaroske v Hurford, 373 Mich 437, 441; 129 NW2d 891, 894 (1964). In this instance, these findings of fact are not clearly erroneous.

Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred in applying MCLA 221.20; MSA 9.21. That statute states in pertinent part:

"[A]ll roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which have been used eight [8] years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act.”

We find this contention to be without merit. In Potter v Safford, 50 Mich 46, 48; 14 NW 694, 695 (1883), the Supreme Court of Michigan defined the term "laid out”: