Roe v. Ludtke Trucking, Inc.
[…] Rptr. 97 (1977); Short v. Flynn, 118 R.I. 441, 374 A.2d 787 (1977). Any change in the status of the law in Washington concerning a loss of consortium claim in the *822 context of an action for wrongful death[3] must come from the Legislature or from our Supreme Court.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and PEKELIS, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.20.010 provides:

"When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death ..."

[2] RCW 4.20.020 provides:

"Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be no wife or husband or such child or children, such action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters or brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased person for support, and who are resident within the United States at the time of his death."

[3] We do not decide whether a common law claim for loss of consortium damages would lie when the injury does not result in the death of the cohabitant.