Roe v. Ludtke Trucking, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Hebert v. Hebert, 120 N.H. 369, 415 A.2d 679 (1980); Justus v. Atchison, 19 Cal.3d 564, 565 P.2d 122, 139 Cal. Rptr. 97 (1977); Short v. Flynn, 118 R.I. 441, 374 A.2d 787 (1977). Any change in the status of the law in Washington concerning a loss of consortium claim in the *822 context of an action for wrongful death[3] must come from the Legislature or from our Supreme Court.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and PEKELIS, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.20.010 provides:

"When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death ..."

[2] RCW 4.20.020 provides:

"Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused.