Rodriguez v. T.M.B.
[…] We agree and, accordingly, we reverse and remand the cause.[2]

The procedure for expunction of criminal records is set forth in article 55.02, Tex. *450 Code Crim.Proc.Ann. (Vernon Supp.1991). In support of his position, appellant urges the trial court "granted the petition for expunction despite the fact that no [law enforcement] agency named [in the petition] had been notified and without the mandatory thirty (30) days having expired prior to entry of an Order." The reference to the thirty-day mandatory period is to article 55.02, section 2, which provides:

The court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give reasonable notice of the hearing to each official or agency or other entity named in the petition by certified mail, return receipt requested, and such entity may be represented by the attorney responsible for providing such agency with legal representation in other matters.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 55.02, § 2 (Vernon Supp.1991).

We agree with appellant that an interval of five days from the date of filing of the petition until the date the order of expunction was signed was not "reasonable notice of the hearing" as a matter of law.