813 P.2d 992 | Nev. | 1991
[…] NRS 200.366 provides in pertinent part:
1. A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . against the victim’s will or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting:
Respectfully, I dissent.
“Although mere presence cannot support an inference that one is a party to an offense, People v. Francis, 450 P.2d 591 (Cal. 1969), presence together with other circumstances may do so. State v.