Rodriguez v. State
[…] [Rodriguez]: You had said three times earlier.
[Prosecutor]: What were the felonies you were convicted of; do you remember that?
[Rodriguez]: Grand theft auto.
[Prosecutor]: And?
[Rodriguez]: Does that have anything to do with this case here?
[Prosecutor]: Sir, it certainly does. What were you previously convicted of?
[Rodriguez]: Grand theft auto.
[Prosecutor]: And?
[Rodriguez]: And robbery.
[Prosecutor]: Robbery with a firearm, right?
[Rodriguez]: Yes.
[Prosecutor]: I don’t have any other questions.

We begin our analysis by turning to subsection 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides:

A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of [one] year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or false statement regardless of the punishment....

When the witness admits his or her convictions, a trial court errs by allowing the State to question the witness about the specific convictions. See Williams v. State, 511 So.2d 1017, 1019 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987).