I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] Rodriguez v. State ,
See Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(b)(1). Unless otherwise indicated, all subsequent references in the body of this opinion to "sections" refer to the Texas Penal Code.
See, e.g. , Landrian v. State ,
See Tex. Penal Code § 8.02(b).
Appellant's Brief in the Fourth Court of Appeals at 9.
Rodriguez ,
Thompson ,
Thompson ,
Tex. Penal Code § 8.02(a).
Thompson ,
Thompson ,
Louis ,
See
Celis ,
See Tex. Penal Code § 22.04(a)(1) ; Thompson ,
Thompson ,
Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a).
See Boykin v. State ,
Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a).
See
White ,
Id. at 311 (internal quotation marks removed) (citing Celis ,
See, e.g. , Tex. Penal Code § 49.11 ("Notwithstanding Section 6.02(b), proof of a culpable mental state is not required for conviction of an offense under this chapter.").
Celis ,
Tex. Penal Code §§ 22.01(b)(1), 22.02(b)(2)(B).
See Black v. State ,
Landrian ,
Gravamen , Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
White ,
See Fleming v. State ,
Thompson ,
See Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(b)(1).
Thompson ,
Contra Tex.