I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] C. Discretionary Review
The State raises the following issue on discretionary review: "Does the submission of an instruction on transferred intent entitle a defendant to an instruction on mistake of fact even if the greater offense does not have any additional culpable mental state and there is no evidence that the defendant harbored a mistaken belief?"
II. LAW
In Thompson v. State , we "consider[ed] the scope of" Texas Penal Code Section 6.04(b)(1), which provides:
A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that ... a different offense was committed [.]11
We concluded that this provision "can be used under certain circumstances to transfer intent from a lesser offense to a greater offense, even when those offenses are contained within the same penal code section."