Rodriguez v. State
[…] Education and intelligence is only one factor in determining whether consent to search was voluntary. U.S. v. Gonzalez, 842 F.2d 748, 754 (5th Cir.1988). Appellant’s lack of education was simply not a controlling factor in the case before us.

By his first point of error, appellant contends that the trial judge erred by refusing his requested jury charges. These jury charges concern the voluntariness of the search, the existence of probable cause to stop appellant’s vehicle, and the admission of the marihuana into evidence.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.23 (Vernon Supp.1989) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.
In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.
******

The terms of Article 38.23 are mandatory, and when an issue of fact is raised, an accused has a statutory right to have the jury charged accordingly.