Rodriguez v. State
[…] Because the kidnapping was an element of the capital murder and the kidnapping occurred in Texas, we hold that the jurisdictional requirements of TEX. PEN.CODE § 1.04(1) are met, and we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals as to the capital murder.

Appellant participated in a conspiracy to kidnap Hector Salinas, a potential government witness in a pending federal drug trial.[2] Salinas was taken from his used-clothing store in McAllen, Texas, and transported to Mexico, where he was tortured and killed.

Section 1.04(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides for territorial jurisdiction "if either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state." We read this language in a manner that avoids ambiguity and *676 absurd results. Thus, we hold that the phrase "that is an element of the offense" applies to both "conduct" and "result."

Section 1.04(b) also defines the result element: "If the offense is criminal homicide, a `result' is either the physical impact causing death or the death itself." It is undisputed that the result element of this murder did not occur in Texas. Thus, territorial jurisdiction in this case depends on whether one or more of the conduct elements occurred in Texas.