Rodriguez v. State
[…] Opinion Approved by the Court.

NOTES

[1] Rodriguez v. State, 472 S.W.2d 517 (Tex.Cr.App.1971).

[2] Article V, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution Vernon's Ann.St. provides in part:

"No judge shall sit in any case ... when he shall have been counsel in the case...."

[3] Article 30.01, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"No judge or justice of the peace shall sit in any case where he may be the party injured, or where he has been of counsel for the State or the accused, or where the accused or the party injured may be connected with him by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree."

[4] Article 27.11, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"In all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings."

[5] Article 27.12, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"In cases where the defendant is entitled to be served with a copy of the indictment, he shall be allowed the ten days time mentioned in the preceding Article to file written pleadings after such service."