Rodriguez v. State
[…] We cannot agree. Although former Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.701(d)(11) — applicable here, but since amended — precludes a trial court from considering factors relating to the "instant offense," plainly the instant offense on which a probation revocation sentence is imposed is the offense for which the defendant was originally found guilty and placed on probation. § 948.06(1), Fla. Stat. (1984) ("If probation ... is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer ... guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation... ."). Indeed, the sentences in this case were, in fact, imposed on the original offenses for which the defendant had been placed on probation.