Rodriguez v. State
[…] State, 701 P.2d 1150, 1153 (Wyo.1985). *176 Contrary to our decision in Bird, 901 P.2d 1123, where we held that the district court's error was harmless, in this case, it is impossible to determine how Appellant might have pleaded had he been provided with accurate sentencing information.

Since the district court did not comply with W.R.Cr.P. 11, Appellant did not voluntarily plead guilty. He, therefore, should be given the opportunity to plead anew. See Britain, 497 P.2d at 545.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Section 6-2-503 provides:

(a) Except under circumstances constituting a violation of W.S. 6-2-502, a person is guilty of child abuse, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, if:

(i) The actor is an adult or is at least six (6) years older than the victim; and

(ii) The actor intentionally or recklessly inflicts upon a child under the age of sixteen (16) years:

(A) Physical injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B); or

(B) Mental injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(A).

[2] Section 6-10-201 provides:

(a) A person is a[ ] habitual criminal if:

(i) He is convicted of a violent felony; and

(ii) He has been convicted of a felony on two (2) or more previous charges separately brought and tried which arose out of separate occurrences in this state or elsewhere.