RODRIGUEZ v. RODRIGUEZ
[…] Thus, the Ms. Clark’s claim for both obligations is under 11 U.S.C. §523(a)(15).

For Ms. Clark to succeed on her claims under Section 523(a)(15), she has the prima facie burden of showing that the particular obligation to be excepted from discharge is not in the nature of support and arises from the Divorce Decree or other order of a court of record, incurred in the course of a divorce or separation. Jodoin v. Samayoa (In re Jodoin), 209 B.R. 132, 141 (9th Cir. BAP 1997). Ms. Clark has met her burden of going forward by presenting a cable service. 11 U.S.C § 523(a)(15)(West 2005) provides:

18 A discharge ... does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt--

19 (15) not of the kind described in paragraph (5) that is incurred by the debtor in the course 20 of a divorce or separation or in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or 21 other order of a court of record, a determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit unless-- 22 (A) the debtor does not have the ability to pay such debt from income or property

23 of the debtor not reasonably necessary to be expended for the maintenance or 24 support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor and, if the debtor is engaged in a business, for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, 25 preservation, and operation of such business; or (B) discharging such debt would result in a benefit to the debtor that outweighs the detrimental consequences to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor *6 copy of the Decree and describing the debt which must still be repaid by the Debtor. The Court concludes, based upon the evidence presented, that the reimbursement for the Best Buy obligation is not in the nature of support, yet was to have been repaid by the Debtor pursuant to the Decree.