Rodriguez v. Perez
[…] Finally, the respondents assert that allowing a negligent investigation claim against law enforcement agencies would lead to the "absurd" result that prosecutors would also be liable for negligent investigation contrary to their prosecutorial immunity because they are included in the definition of "law enforcement agency."

This contention, however, is not supported by RCW 26.44. When the chapter is read as a whole, it differentiates between the traditional functions of a law enforcement agency and those of a prosecutor. For example, RCW 26.44.030(5) requires a law enforcement agency that receives a report of child abuse to "report such incident ... to the proper county prosecutor or city attorney for appropriate action" when investigation reveals that a crime may have been committed. That clearly refers to a prosecutorial function.

In short, whether the prosecuting attorney is entitled to immunity for acts taken pursuant to RCW 26.44 is resolved by traditional immunity analysis.