Rodriguez v. Perez
[…] Moreover, the duties of a law enforcement agency involve more than merely forwarding to protective services a response to a report of abuse, as respondents contend.[3] Because *880 no limitation is placed on the duty to investigate and there is a particular class of persons to whom the duty is owed, breach of that duty gives rise to a cause of action in negligence.

The respondents additionally argue that police investigation of child abuse allegations should be governed solely by the standard of probable cause. They base their argument upon the second paragraph in RCW 26.44.050 that allows a law enforcement officer to take a child into custody without a court order if "there is probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected[.]" That provision specifies, however, only what is required in order to take a child into custody and does not address the general investigative responsibility.