Rodriguez v. McKinney
[…] Complaint ¶ 68. Plaintiffs seek certification of a class of “all students enrolled at CareerCom’s schools in Philadelphia who did not have a high school diploma or G.E.D. when they were enrolled in Career-Com’s trade school courses.” Complaint ¶ 61.

For a student to obtain a federally insured loan or grant to attend school, the student and the school must meet certain requirements. 20 U.S.C. § 1077. If the student does not have a high school diploma or general education diploma (G.E.D.), he or she must have the “ability to benefit” from school courses. 20 U.S.C. § 1091. If a vocational school admits students without a high school diploma or G.E.D., the school must determine that those students have an “ability to benefit.” 20 U.S.C. § 1085. The school must determine “ability to benefit” by administering “a nationally recognized, standardized or industry developed test, subject to criteria developed by the appropriate accrediting association.” 20 U.S.C. § 1091(d)(3)(A).

McKinney began managing vocational schools in 1979. Beginning in 1982, he and Smith managed vocational schools through a corporate entity called Educom.