Rodriguez v. Casey
[…] [¶ 28] We hold that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-717 allows the holder of a wrongful death claim, under the circumstances of this case, to bring his or her civil action and serve the personal representative before the claim has been filed and rejected in the probate estate.

[¶ 29] We reverse the district court and remand for further proceedings.

NOTES

[*] Chief Justice at time of oral argument.

[1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-706 states, in part:

Where a cause of action against the decedent survives his death under W.S. 1-4-101 and 1-4-102, before an action may be brought thereon in any court, a claim based thereon shall be filed and shall have been rejected by the personal representative. The running of the applicable statute of limitations on the cause of action shall be tolled from the time the claim is filed until five (5) days after the date of mailing of notice of rejection by the personal representative.

[2] The explanation being that the filing of a claim does not directly seek affirmative relief from the court, as does the filing of a complaint.

[3] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-205(a) states, in part: