Rodriguez v. Casey
[…] The running of the applicable statute of limitations on the cause of action shall be tolled from the time the claim is filed until five (5) days after the date of mailing of notice of rejection by the personal representative.

[2] The explanation being that the filing of a claim does not directly seek affirmative relief from the court, as does the filing of a complaint.

[3] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-205(a) states, in part:

A true copy of the notice required in W.S. 2-7-201 shall be mailed by ordinary United States mail, first class, to:

* * *

(ii) Each creditor of the decedent whose identity is reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative within the time limited in the notice to creditors.

[4] See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-3-102, 1-3-103, 1-3-104, 1-3-105, 1-3-107, 1-3-108, 1-3-109, 1-3-111, 1-3-113, 1-3-114, 1-3-115, 1-3-116, and 1-3-118 (LexisNexis 2001).