Rodriguez v. Casey
[…] Park County ex rel. Park County Welfare Dept. v. Blackburn, 394 P.2d 793, 795 (Wyo. 1964). See also Zmijewski, 809 P.2d at 283. This balance between the rights of claimants and the need for finality in estate administration is reflected further in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-716 (LexisNexis 2001), which states, in part:

Pending final adjudication of all claims and litigation as to which claims have been timely filed, the personal representative shall proceed with the administration of the estate to the extent possible without prejudicing the possible rights of creditors, but the estate shall not be closed and no payment of claims or distributions to distributees shall be made which would impair *331 the ability of the estate to honor the claims as finally adjudicated, in accordance with their priority.

[¶ 27] Inasmuch as the condition precedent of the wrongful death statute is not a statute of limitations and may not be tolled, it makes sense that the legislature would use the word "maintain" rather than the word "bring" in Wyo. Stat.