Rodriguez v. Casey
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-712(a) (LexisNexis 2001) then provides that the personal representative is to allow or reject the claim within thirty days after expiration of the time for filing claims. The probate code time requirement bearing most directly on the instant case is found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-717 (LexisNexis 2001):

No holder of any claim against an estate shall maintain any action thereon unless the claim is first rejected in whole or in part by the personal representative and the rejection filed with the clerk....

(Emphasis added.) Finally, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-718 (LexisNexis 2001) provides as follows:

When a claim is rejected and notice given as required, the holder shall bring suit in the proper court against the personal representative within thirty (30) days after the date of mailing the notice, otherwise the claim is forever barred.

(Emphasis added.)

STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION

[¶ 9] The issue before this Court is purely a question of statutory construction. Our standards for that process have often been repeated: