166 F.R.D. 465 | E.D. Wash. | 1996
[…] The court disagrees: plaintiffs could prevail on their claims of alleged housing violations by demonstrating that it was standard practice for the defendants to provide substandard housing to their migrant workers. Where operating in violation of the AWPA is a defendant's normal business practice, the violation is intentional within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 1854. Stewart v. Everett, 804 F.Supp. 1494, 1498 (M.D.Fla.1992); Osias v. Marc, 700 F.Supp. 842, 844 (D.Md.1988). Such a showing would not present individualized issues, as defendants suggest.
. 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(1) provides:
If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation under this chapter, it may award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief, except that (A) multiple infractions of a single provision of this chapter or of regulations under this chapter shall constitute only one violation for purposes of determining the amount of statutory damages due a plaintiff; and (B) if such complaint is certified as a class action, the court shall award no more than the lesser of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or up to $500,000 or other equitable relief.