Rodrigues v. Hawaii
[…] The principles summarized in the above quotation from DiFrancesco strongly suggest that jeopardy does attach to such acquittals and that it is of no consequence that the defendant’s acquittal occurred before the formal commencement of trial. The question posed by this case has engendered division amongst *1081the commentators9 as well as a conflict among the Courts of Appeals.10 Because we have not addressed the question and because it is of some importance, I believe that plenary consideration is appropriate.

I therefore dissent from the denial of the petition for certiorari.

Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 704-408 (1976): “Determination of irresponsibility. If the report of the examiners filed pursuant to section 704-404 states that the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged suffered from a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect which substantially impaired his capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law, and the court, after a hearing if a hearing is requested, is satisfied that such impairment was sufficient to exclude responsibility, the court, on motion of the defendant, shall enter judgment of acquittal on the *1079ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility.”