Rodgers v. State
[…] [8] See supra note 5, and § 322.264(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("A `habitual traffic offender' is any person whose record, as maintained by [DMV] shows that such person has accumulated... within a 5-year period: (1) Three or more convictions of any one or more of the following offenses arising out of separate acts... (d) Driving a motor vehicle while his or her license is suspended or revoked....").

[9] See § 322.251(3), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("Whenever the driving privilege is suspended, revoked, or disqualified under the provisions of this chapter, the period of such suspension, revocation, or disqualification shall be indicated on the order of suspension, revocation, or disqualification, and the department shall require the licensee whose driving privilege is suspended, revoked, or disqualified to surrender all licenses then held by him or her to the department."); see also § 322.29(1), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("The department, upon suspending or revoking a license, shall require that such license be surrendered to the department.").