Rodgers v. State
[…] We disagree and affirm.

In this appeal, defendant was convicted of a violation of section 322.34(5), which provides:

"Any person whose driver's license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony...."[1]

As evidence of the offense, the state presented a certified copy of a computer printout of defendant's driving record maintained by its Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (DMV).[2] Section 322.201 provides:

*482 "A copy, computer copy, or transcript of... the complete driving record of any individual duly certified by machine imprint of [DMV] or by machine imprint of the clerk of a court shall be received as evidence in all courts of this state without further authentication, provided the same is otherwise admissible in evidence."[3]

The certified copy of defendant's DMV driving record reflected that he had three convictions within a 5-year period for DWLS, and that on May 22, 1997, DMV revoked his license and gave him the statutory notice of the revocation.[4]