Rodgers v. State
[…] As the statutory text itself provides, to convict under section 322.34(5) the state was required to prove three elements: (1) DMV had revoked defendant's driver's license as a habitual offender under section 322.264; (2) DMV gave defendant notice of the revocation of his license; and (3) defendant operated a motor vehicle upon a highway of Florida while the license was revoked. As to the second element, the one requiring notice of the revocation, section 322.251(2) provides:

"Proof of the giving of notice and an order of cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification in either such manner shall be made by entry in the records of the department that such notice was given. Such entry shall be admissible in the courts of this state and shall constitute sufficient proof that such notice was given."[5]

The question we address is defendant's contention that the computer printout was insufficient to present a prima facie case of the first and second elements of the section 322.34(5) violation.