Rodgers v. Logan
[…] Currently, Business Corporation Law § 1005 (a) (1), (3) state that upon dissolution the corporation continues to exist for the purpose of "winding up its affairs”, which includes "paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities”.

*253Business Corporation Law § 1006 (b) states that "[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution”. Thus, a corporation undergoing dissolution continues to exist for the purpose of and for as long as is necessary to satisfy and provide for its debts and obligations and it may sue or be sued on these obligations until its affairs are fully adjusted. (Matter of Milton L. Ehrlich, Inc.