Rodgers v. General Motors Corp.
[…] If the General Assembly disagrees with our construction, it is free to amend the statute to make its intent clear, just as it has on other occasions. See, e.g., State v. Sneddon, 235 Ga. App. 739, 740 (510 SE2d 566) (1998) (legislature amended implied consent law after we held that the statute as written required an arresting officer to read the implied consent warnings verbatim).

Finally, the construction urged by General Motors would vitiate the mandate in OCGA § 10-1-784 (d) that the waiver form signed by a consumer “contain a conspicuous statement clearly advising the consumer of the rights the consumer is waiving. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)