Rodgers v. Corporation of Harpers Ferry
[…] Wilson, 471 U.S. at 276, 105 S.Ct. at 1947. The Wilson court observed that "[t]he atrocities that concerned Congress in 1871 plainly sounded in tort" and concluded that "[a]mong the potential analogies, Congress unquestionably would have considered the remedies established in the Civil Rights Act to be more analogous to tort claims for personal injury than, for example, to claims for damages to property or breach of contract." Id. at 277, 105 S.Ct. at 1947.

[12] West Virginia Code §§ 55-2-12 and 55-7-8a(a) (1981) are to be read in pari materia. W.Va.Code § 55-7-8a(a) provides that:

(a) In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for injuries to property, real or personal, or injuries to the person and not resulting in death, or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to recover or the death of the person liable.

See Christman v. American Cyanamid Co., 578 F.Supp. 63 (N.D.W.Va.1983) (actions for invasion of privacy and intentional infliction of emotional distress are personal and one-year statute of limitations applies); Duffy v.