Roderick Herman Frey v. Thomas A. Fulcomer, Warden, State Correctional Institution at Huntingdon
[…] C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under the substantial domination of another person.
(6) The victim was a participant in the defendant’s homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
(7) The defendant’s participation in the homicidal act was relatively minor.
(8) Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.

42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 9711(c), (d), (e) (Purdon 1982) (subsequently amended in a manner not relevant here).

. Pennsylvania's duress defense statute, 18 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 309 (Purdon 1983), which is derived from section 2.09 of the Model Penal Code, reads:

(a) General rule. — It is a defense that the actor engaged in the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.
(b) Exception. — The defense provided by subsection (a) of this section is unavailable if the actor recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to duress. The defense is also unavailable if he was negligent in placing himself in such a situation, whenever negligence suffices to establish culpability for the offense charged.

. The only statutory factors on which the trial court did not instruct were consent or participation of the victim and minor participation in the crime, 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 9711(e)(7), (8).