Rodabaugh v. Ross
[…] Fawcett v. Board of County Commissioners of Albany County, 73 Wyo. 69, 273 P.2d 188 (1954); Keefe, State ex rel. v. Jones, 62 Wyo. 61, 161 P.2d 135 (1945). See Roberts v. City of Rock Springs, 52 Wyo. 89, 68 P.2d 891 (1937).

We acknowledge the temptation to simply dispose of this case on the merits in light of the decision in Mills v. Reynolds, 807 P.2d 383 (Wyo.1991). Appropriate exercise of judicial restraint, however, dictates otherwise. The case must be remanded without resolving the reserved questions.

Case remanded — questions unanswered.

. Section 1-13-101, W.S.1977 (June 1988 Repl.), provides:

"When an important and difficult constitutional question arises in a proceeding pending before the district court on motion of either party or upon his own motion the judge of the district court may cause the question to be reserved and sent to the supreme court for its decision."





Concurrence Opinion

URBIGKIT, Chief Justice,

specially concurring.

This court has accepted the amicus curiae position taken by the State to require remand. With that result, I concur, since there is a “status” dispute factually remaining which had not been resolved by a court decision.