76 Conn. App. 130 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Both statements shall be submitted to the commission to be considered by it at such hearing and shall become a permanent record which may be reviewed by the commission and used at the time of reappointment of the Chief State’s Attorney or such state’s attorney.”
General Statutes § 52-108 provides in relevant part: “New parties may be added and summoned in, and parties misjoined may be dropped, by order of the court, at any stage of the action, as the court deems the interests of justice require.” See also Practice Book § 9-19.
At oral argument, the defendants’ counsel noted that the corporate defendant was not being prosecuted in the criminal proceedings. That is a distinction without a difference.