76 Conn. App. 130 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The defendants opposed the motion to dismiss. This court denied the motion to dismiss on February 5, 2002. We are not bound by our prior denial of the motion to dismiss. The intervenor has raised the jurisdictional claim in its appellee’s brief. After a review of the case after full briefing and hearing, we have concluded that it is necessary to reconsider our jurisdiction. See Governors Grove Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Hill Development Corp., 187 Conn. 509, 511 n.6, 446 A.2d 1082 (1982),
General Statutes § 51-277 concerns the powers and duties of the division and provides: “(a) The division shall exercise all powers and duties with respect to the investigation and prosecution of criminal matters conferred upon or required of it by this chapter, or conferred upon or required of state’s attorneys, assistant state’s attorneys and deputy assistant state’s attorneys of the Superior Court by the common and statutory law of this state.
“(b) The division shall take all steps necessary and proper to prosecute all crimes and offenses against the laws of the state and ordinances, regulations and bylaws of any town, city, borough, district or other municipal corporation or authority.
“(c) The division, through the Chief State’s Attorney, shall participate on behalf of the state in all appellate, post-trial and postconviction proceedings arising out of the initiation of any criminal action whether or not the proceedings are denominated civil or criminal for other purposes.
“(d) The Chief State’s Attorney and each deputy chief state’s attorney may sign any warrants, information, applications for grand jury investigations and applications for extradition; and (1) upon application made by a state’s attorney, and for good cause shown, after showing no other state’s attorney is available, the Chief State’s Attorney may be appointed by the Criminal Justice Commission to represent the state in criminal trials in lieu of any state’s attorney, assistant state’s attorney or deputy assistant state’s attorney in any judicial district, and (2) whenever the interest of the state will be furthered by so doing, the Chief State’s Attorney may represent the state in lieu of a state’s attorney for a judicial district in any investigation, criminal action or proceeding if the Chief State’s Attorney finds by clear and convincing evidence, misconduct, conflict of interest or malfeasance of a state’s attorney, provided, upon request of such state’s attorney, the Criminal Justice Commission, pursuant to regulations adopted in accordance with chapter 54, and after notice and hearing and good