254 Conn. 78 | Conn. | 2000
[…] To the contrary, we *88conclude that the trial court permitted extensive and ample opportunity for meaningful participation.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The action was brought in the name of Arthur J. Rocque, Jr., in his official capacity as the commissioner of environmental protection. For purposes of this opinion, we refer to the plaintiff as the department.

Although Citizens was an intervenor in the trial court, it is not a party to this appeal.

General Statutes § 22a-19 (a) provides: “In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.”

Thereafter, Fish Unlimited moved for reargument, which the trial court denied.