37 P.3d 458 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] On appeal, defendant asserts that the trial court was wrong because, first, defendant's conduct was not a "deceptive trade practice," and second, even if it were, such practice had no significant impact on the consuming public. We disagree.
1.
First, defendant argues that its representation of territorial exclusivity to dealers did not constitute a "deceptive trade practice" because it was not a misrepresentation of the characteristics or uses of, inter alia, any "services or property." Because we conclude that a distributorship is a type of property, we disagree.
The CCPA, § 6-1-105, provides:
(1) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of such person's business, vocation, or occupation, such person . . .
(e) Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith . . . .
The terms in § 6-1-105 must be construed in light of the CCPA's broad legislative purpose. See Nienke v. Naiman Group, Ltd., 857 P.2d 446 (Colo.App.1992).
The CCPA defines property as "real or personal property, . . . intangible property, or services."