Rocky Hill Convalescent Hospital, Inc. v. Metropolitan District
[…] The defendant claims that by virtue of the special act and the ordinances quoted, it was empowered to make the connection charge of $6600, computed on *453the basis of a schedule which had previously been established by it, and that no public hearing was required concerning this charge.

The plaintiff claims that § 8-4 of the charter does not authorize the adoption of §§ S7o and S7p of the ordinances relating to sewers and that the defendant is subject to the provisions of § 7-255 of the General Statutes.2 This section provides, in part, that “[n]o charge for connection with or for the use of a sewerage system shall be established or revised until after a public hearing before the sewer authority at which the owner of property against which the charges are to be levied shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed charges.” The defendant concedes that in this case there was no public hearing.

Section 7-255 is part of chapter 103 of the General Statutes concerning sewerage systems. The prede*454cessor of this chapter was adopted in 1931 and designated as chapter 33a (§§ 55a—65a) of the 1931 Supplement.