Rocky Hill Convalescent Hospital, Inc. v. Metropolitan District
[…] In determining whether the provisions of a general statute or those of a special law prevail, the general rule is that a special and local statute, providing *455for a particular case or class of cases, is not affected by a statute general in its terms, broad enough to include eases embraced in a special law, unless the intent to repeal or alter is manifest. East Haven v. New Haven, 159 Conn. 453, 468, 271 A.2d 110; Wallen v. Hatch, 82 Conn. 122, 124, 72 A. 575. Section 7-271 of the General Statutes provides: “Any power granted by this chapter [103] shall be in addition to, and not in derogation of, any power granted to any municipality under the provisions of any special act or of any general statute.” Section 58a of the 1931 Supplement was the predecessor of § 7-271. The clear language of these statutes indicates that from 1931 to the present time it was never the intention of the legislature to repeal, limit, or modify any power granted to a municipality concerning sewerage systems under the