15 Pa. Commw. 499 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1974
[…] She also testified that she properly addressed and posted the claim petition and deposited the same ixx the United States mails. Her oral testimony as to the preparation, typing axxd seal was substantiated by independexxt evidexxce consisting of business records. The Claimant’s attorney also testified to the events which culminated in the claim peti*502tioa being properly addressed, posted and deposited in the mails.

The sole question raised by this appeal1 is whether this first claim petition was properly “filed” within the meaning of Section 315 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §602, which provides, inter alia, as follows: “In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, . . . within sixteen months after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof.”2 (Emphasis added.) The relevant section of article four is Section 403, 77 P.S. §714, which provided: “[a]ll petitions . . . shall be mailed or delivered to the department at its principal office.” (Emphasis added.)

We must decide whether the instant appeal falls within the bounds of Laffey v.