Rockwell v. Lockheed Martin Corp.
[…] Although Lockheed contends that it does not know the status of Rockwell's claim, Rockwell concedes that her workers' compensation claim was filed within one year of the incident, it has not been dismissed, and she is still within the five years to request a hearing.[6]

Therefore, as the Workers' Compensation Act is Rockwell's exclusive remedy, and Rockwell still has an opportunity to pursue her workers' compensation claim, the trial court correctly granted summary judgment to Lockheed in this tort action.

Judgment affirmed.

POPE, P. J., and MIKELL, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] See OCGA § 34-9-11(a) ("[t]he rights and remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee ... on account of such injury....").

[2] OCGA § 9-11-56(c).

[3] Matjoulis v. Integon Gen. Ins. Corp., 226 Ga. App. 459(1), 486 S.E.2d 684 (1997).

[4] Swanson v. Lockheed Aircraft Corp., 181 Ga. App. 876, 878(1)(a), 354 S.E.2d 204 (1987).

[5] Peoples v.