Rockwell International Corp. v. Feder Litho-Graphic Services, Inc. (In re Feder Litho-Graphic Services, Inc.)
[…] The case dealt with the construction of a brokerage contract. Section 1-105(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code was not involved. Moreover the parties to the brokerage contract did not agree that the law of any designated state was to apply. Accordingly, the contract is to be construed by reference to Illinois law.

The basic provisions of Illinois’ UCC governing the merits of this controversy are not in dispute.4 The debtor and Rockwell agree that parties to a contract of sale may “limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable,” § 2-719(1)(a), and that “[consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable,” § 2-719(3). Nor is there any question that if the exclusion of consequential damages is unconscionable the court may disregard the exclusionary clause. § 2-302(1). Finally the parties recognize that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act.” § 2-719(2).

The debtor does not contend that the exclusion of consequential damages was unconscionable when the contract was negotiated.