A public hearing may be held on applications which do not involve significant activities if the Commission determines it is in the public interest. (A petition containing the signatures of twenty-five or more persons shall be considered as adequate public interest for the purposes of scheduling a public hearing.) Any person may appear and be heard at any public hearing within the format outlined by the Commission for said hearing.”
General Statutes § 22a-39 provides in relevant part: “The commissioner shall . . . (k) Conduct a public hearing no sooner than thirty days and not later than sixty days following the receipt by said commissioner of any inland wetlands application, provided whenever the commissioner determines that the regulated activity for which a permit is sought is not likely to have a significant impact on the wetland or watercourse, he may waive the requirement for public hearing after (1) publishing notice, in a newspaper having general circulation in each town wherever the proposed work or any part thereof is located, of his intent to waive said requirement, and (2) mailing notice of such intent to the chief administrative officer in the town or towns where the proposed work, or any part thereof, is located, and the chairman of the conservation commission and inland wetlands agency of each such town or towns, except that the commissioner shall hold a hearing on such application upon receipt, within thirty days after such notice has been published or mailed, of a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons requesting such a hearing. The commissioner shall (1) publish notice of such hearing at least once not more than thirty days and not fewer than ten days before the date set for the hearing in a newspaper having a general circulation in each town where the proposed work, or any part thereof, is located, and (2) mail notice of such hearing to the chief administrative officer in the town or towns where the proposed work, or any part thereof, is located, and the chairman of the conservation commission and inland wetlands agency of each such town or towns. All applications and maps and documents relating thereto shall be open for public inspection at the office of the commissioner. The commissioner shall state upon his records his findings and reasons for the action taken . . . .”
Section 2.1aa of the Tolland wetlands regulations expressly provides that the seven regulated activities enumerated therein are not exclusive.