Rockline, Inc. v. Wisconsin Pysicians Service Insurance
[…] [8] The trial court concluded that "[n]owhere is there a whit, scrap, or shred of evidence to suggest that Rockline and WPS mutually assented to have the parol agreement supplant the express settlement and reimbursement provisions of the original stop-loss insurance policy." (Emphasis added.) However, our review of the record indicates that both parties clearly intended that November 30, 1989 would be the end of their relationship.

[9] Section 631.81(1), Stats., states:

Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insured is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.

[10] In any event, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., likely preempts sec. 631.81, Stats., to the extent that sec. 631.81 relates to the plan and/or administration of the plan. See FMC Corp. v.