Rockland County Dept. of Social Services v. Alexander
[…] First, the support liability is limited to the amount that would be in the public assistance grant, often called a 'public charge basis.’ Secondly, the liability is discretionary with the court; the court is free, on the basis of justice and equity, not to impose the liability.”

While section 415 of the Family Court Act was not amended by the State Legislature when it enacted the Child Support Standards Act in 1989, subsequently, by the Laws of 1990 (ch 818), the following italicized language was added to subdivi*450sion (1) (g) of Family Court Act § 413: "Where the court finds that the non-custodial parent’s pro rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate, the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of child support as the court finds just and appropriate, and the court shall set forth, in a written order, the factors it considered and the reasons for the level of support and such written order may not be waived by either party or counsel; provided however, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, including but not limited to [§ 415] of this act, the court shall not find that the non-custodial parent’s pro rata share of such obligation is unjust or inappropriate on the basis that such share exceeds the portion of a public assistance grant which is attributable to a child or children. ”

The question to be analyzed is did the enactment of this section of the Child Support Standards Act effectively overrule the provisions of Family Court Act § 415 insofar as they have been interpreted to apply to stepparents.