Rockland County Dept. of Social Services v. Alexander
[…] Clearly, the case law has established a difference in the child support obligations of stepparents from those of natural or adoptive parents. Family Court Act § 415 and Social Services Law § 101 are the statutes which create the child support liability for stepparents and they have not been amended to reflect any legislative intent to change the extent of a stepparent’s child support obligation. However, this court must confront the clear language of Family Court Act § 413 (1) (g) as amended by chapter 818 of the Laws of 1990 which states that "notwithstanding any other provision of law including, but not limited to [§ 415] of this act, the court shall not find that the non-custodial parent’s pro rata share of his support obligation is unjust or inappropriate on the basis that such share exceeds the portion of a public assistance grant which is attributable to [the] child”.