Rockland County Dept. of Social Services v. Alexander
[…] Petitioner’s next basis for objecting to the order of the Hearing Examiner is that she erred by finding good cause to not have an income execution issued by the Support Collection Unit. As the basis for so finding the Hearing Examiner stated that the respondent had been current on his support. Again, the court is directed to chapter 818 of the Laws of 1990 which, inter alla, amended Family Court Act § 440. The pertinent portion of the amendment added reads as follows: "(b) Unless (1) the court finds and sets forth in writing the reasons that there is good cause not to require immediate income withhold*453ing; or (2) when the child is not in receipt of public assistance, a written agreement providing for an alternative arrangement has been reached between the parties, the support collection unit shall issue an income execution immediately for child support or combined spousal and child support. Such written agreement may include an oral stipulation made on the record resulting in a written order. For purposes of this paragraph, good cause shall mean substantial harm to the debtor. The absence of an arrearage or the mere issuance of an income execution shall not constitute good cause. ” (Emphasis added.)

It is quite clear from the language of this statute that the lack of arrearages, in and of itself, does not establish good cause.