Rock-Time, Inc. v. Finance Administrator
[…] Rock-Time, Inc. v. Finance Administrator

75 A.D.2d 526 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980

Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County, entered on or about June 24, 1971, reducing assessments on petitioner’s property for the tax years 1965/1966 to 1970/ 1971 inclusive, reversed, on the law and on the facts, petition dismissed and assessments reinstated and confirmed, without costs. Section 720 of the Real Property Tax Law requires, inter alia, that the "report of the referee * * * shall contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate finding of facts is made”. The Special Referee’s decision does not state the "essential facts” upon which he predicated the reduction in tax assessments in this proceeding.