18 Pa. Commw. 137 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] DER’s actions, however, even if improper, do not affect the result in this case because we believe that both DER and the Board were required, as a matter of law, to deny Lucerne’s application to reactivate.
The Air Pollution Control Act (Act), Act of January 8, 1960, P.L. (1959) 2119, as amended, 35 P.S. §4001 et seq., sets forth the authority of DER to issue or refuse permits for the operation of property coming within the Act. Section 6.1 of the Act, 35 P.S. §4006.1, reads in pertinent part:
*143 “(a) On or after July 1, 1972, no person shall construct, assemble, install or modify any stationary air contamination source, or install thereon any air pollution control equipment or device or reactivate any air contamination source after said source has been out of operation or production for a period of one year or more unless such person has applied to and received from the department written approval so to do. . . . “(b) No person shall operate any stationary air contamination source which is subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section unless the department shall have issued to such person a permit to operate such source in response to a written application for a permit submitted on forms and containing such information as the department many prescribe. No permit shall be issued to any applicant unless it appears that, with respect to the source, the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been met and that there has been performed upon such source a test operation or evaluation which shall satisfy the deparment that the air contamination source will not discharge into the outdoor atmosphere any air contaminants at a rate in excess of that permitted by applicable regulation of the board, and which will not cause air pollution. . . .”
* * * *