18 Pa. Commw. 137 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] Thus the actual yield of metallurgical coke is only 57%.
. See 25 Pa. Code §§ 123.1, 123.13, 123.31 and 123.41.
. Bortz Coal Company v. Commonwealth, 2 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 441, 279 A.2d 388 (1971) (hereinafter Bortz I); Bortz Coal Company v. Department of Environmental Resources, 7 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 362, 299 A.2d 670 (1973).
. In Pennsylvania Power, supra, we noted that DER is
. See Act of June 22, 1937, P.L. 87, §§1 and 307, as amended, 35 P.S. §§691.1 and 691.307.
. Section 2 (iv) of the Act reads as follows:
*149 “It is hereby declared to be the policy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to protect the air resources of the Commonwealth to the degree necessary for the . . .
“(iv) development, attraction and expansion of industry, commerce and agriculture.”
. We believe that it is important to qualify our holding in this case concerning DER’s duty to consider economic impact.