Rochette v. Town of Newburgh
[…] Since the law, however, requires only that appellants maintain reasonable safety precautions, this argument must be rejected (see Scurti v City of New York, 40 NY2d 433, supra). While the claimed difficulties in regulating such activities are surely factors to be considered (see Quinlan v Cecchini, 41 NY2d 686, 689), such difficulties in no way vitiate the duty of owners or holders of possessory interests to provide what is deemed to be appropriate safety measures under the circumstances then existing. We also reject the argument of appellants that subdivision 1 of section 9-103 of the General Obligations Law applies to iceboat racing. The statute reads: “1. Except as provided in subdivision two, a. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises, whether or not posted as provided in section 11-2111 of the environmental conservation law, owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking, cross country skiing, speleological activities, horseback riding, bicycle riding, hand gliding, motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes, snowmobile operation, cutting or gathering of wood for non-commercial purposes or training of dogs, or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure of activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes; b. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises who gives permission to another to pursue any such activities upon such premises does not thereby (1) extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or (2) constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed, or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of persons to whom the permission is granted.” A review of the history of this statute, to which there have been numerous amendments, evidences a clear legislative intent to carefully delineate those activities for which a property owner’s duty will be limited.