Rochette v. Town of Newburgh
[…] In light of the Legislature’s manifest desire for precision in this area, therefore, we decline to interpret the statute in general terms so as to declare that iceboat *616racing is an activity encompassed by it. Mangano, J. P., O’Connor and Bracken, JJ., concur.






Dissenting Opinion

Weinstein, J.,

dissents and votes to reverse the order and grant appellants’ motion for summary judgment, with the following memorandum: In my view, appellants are entitled to the immunity from liability conferred by subdivision 1 of section 9-103 of the General Obligations Law. As noted by the majority, paragraph a of the afore-mentioned statute provides that “an owner, lessee or occupant of premises * * * owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for * * * boating”. The majority concludes that the Legislature, when amending the statute to insert the word “boating” (L 1979, ch 408, § 1), did not intend that iceboat racing be included within the scope of the statute. I cannot concur with that result.