Rochester Community Schools Board of Education v. State Board of Education
[…] All parties were thereby given an opportunity to file written objections to the second report.

[3] The State Board's policy is contained in its June 1, 1978, Rules, entitled "Public Participation in State Board of Education Meetings", wherein it provides:

"Because of the nature of contested cases and the risk of conducting a de novo hearing, the Board should refrain from receiving additional input in such cases."

[4] MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq.

[5] MCL 15.271(4); MSA 4.1800(21)(4).

"Recovery of costs and attorney fees. (4) If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action."